Danvers 250th Anniversary Celebration

Event Schedule

Date

Event

Time

Location


January 2002
9, 16, & 23 Wednesdays
Danvers Public School In-service "Danvers History" Series of 3 3pm High School Library - Cabot Rd
14th
Monday
Lyceum Lecture Series
"Danvers-The First Century"
Presenter - Richard Trask
7pm Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street
14th
Monday
Diversity Committee Awards Dinner
In Honor of MLK Jr.
"Ripples of Hope"
7pm Danversport Yacht Club Elliott Street

February 2002
1st
Friday
Danvers Family Festival Dance
"Caribbean Cruise"
7pm Danversport Yacht Club Elliott Street

March 2002
4th
Monday
Special Town Meeting In Honor of Danvers First Town Meeting in 1752 7:30pm First Church Highlands Centre Street
5th
Tuesday
Lyceum Lecture Series
"A Time of Change-Danvers 1850-1932"
Presenter - Glenn Uminowicz
7pm Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street
23rd
Saturday
Kiwanis
Annual Pancake Breakfast
7am - 12:30pm Dunn middle School Cafeteria Cabot Road
23rd
Saturday
DEEP Ball
"Then and Now"
7pm Danversport Yacht Club Elliott Street
26th
Monday
Danvers Historical Society
"If This House Could Talk: Historic Houses and Extraordinary Americans"
Presenter - Elizabeth Smith Brownstein
7pm Tapley Memorial Hall 13 Page Street

April 2002
3rd
Wednesday
Danvers Garden Club Childrenís Garden Ground Breaking 10am Peabody Inst. Library - Sylvan Street
5th
Friday
St. Johnís Prep Swingtown Concert 7pm Kanep Theater - Summer Street
6th
Saturday
St. Johnís Prep Annual Spring Benefit Auction 6pm Sheraton Ferncroft - Ferncroft Road
10th
Wednesday
Lyceum Lecture Series
"Demise of the Onion, the Rise Of the Malls 1932 - 1976"
Presenter - William Clark
7pm Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street
15th
Monday
Patriots Day Alarm List Re-enactment 7am Highlands Commons
20th
Saturday
Garden Club Dance And Silent Auction 7:30pm - 11:30pm Polish Club - Cheever Street
24th
Wednesday
History of George Peabody Slide Presentation 7pm Peabody Inst. Library - Sylvan Street

May 2002
May - June
Monday, Wednesday, Saturday
Danvers Historical Society - Annual Perennials Sale 9am - 12pm Glen Magna Farms Greenhouse - Ingersoll Street
May - Sept
2nd + 3rd Saturdays
Danvers Historical Society - House and Garden Tours 9am - 1pm Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street
3rd
Friday
Danvers Art Association - Reception and Art Show 7pm Mildred Williams School - Elliott Street
4th
Saturday
Danvers Art Association - Rededication Dance and Art Show 8pm Mildred Williams School - Elliott Street
5th
Sunday
Danvers Art Association - Childrenís Brunch and Art Show 10am - 1pm Mildred Williams School - Elliott Street
11th
Saturday
Kiwanis Bike Rodeo and Safety Day 9am Liberty Tree Mall - Behind Police Station
14th
Tuesday
Kindegarten-12th Grade 250th Anniversary Art Show 6:30pm HS/MS Crossroads - Cabot Road
16th
Thursday
Lyceum Lecture Series
"Toward a New Century, 1976-2000"
Presenter - Dr. Anthony Patton
7pm Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street
19th
Sunday
St. Johnís Prep Commencement Ceremony 11am St. Johnís Prep - Summer Street
20th
Monday
St. Johnís Prep Annual Brother Linus Memorial Golf Tournament TBA Sheraton Ferncroft - Ferncroft Road
21st
Tuesday
Danvers High School Band & Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert 7:30pm Gordon College - Hamilton, MA
27th
Monday
Veteranís Memorial Day Parade TBA Downtown Danvers
29th - Sept 15th
Wednesday
DARE Sponsored Antique Car Show 5:30pm - 8pm Liberty Tree Mall Parking Lot - Behind Police Station
29th
Wednesday
Thorpe School Spring Concert 7pm Thorpe School - Avon Road
30th
Thursday
Smith School Spring Concert 7pm Smith School - Labao Street

June 2002
1st
Saturday
Danvers Flag Pole Island ReDedication 9am - 10am Flag Pole - Danvers Square
June - Sept
Saturdays
Danvers Historical Society - Israel Putnam House Museum 10am - 4pm The Israel Putnam House Museum - 431 Maple Street
June - Sept
Sundays
Danvers Historical Society - Israel Putnam House Museum 1pm - 4pm The Israel Putnam House Museum - 431 Maple Street
2nd
Sunday
Danvers Family Festival & Danvers Art Association - Wet Paint Auction - 3:30pm Silent Auction - 5pm Live Auction 3pm - 8pm Archer House - North Street
4th
Tuesday
Riverside School Concert 7pm Riverside School - Liberty Street
5th
Wednesday
Great Oak School Concert 11am Great Oak School - Otis Street
6th
Thursday
Highlands School Concert 11am Highlands School - Hobart Street
11th
Tuesday
Middle School Band and Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert 7pm High School Auditorium - Cabot Road
12th
Wednesday
Middle School Band and Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert 7pm High School Auditorium - Cabot Road
13th
Thursday
Middle School Band and Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert 7pm High School Auditorium - Cabot Road
15th
Saturday
Danvers Historical Society - Public Tours of Glen Magna Farms 9am - 1pm Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street
21st
Friday
Kiwanis 10K Road Race 5:30pm - 8pm Endicott Park - Forrest Street
22nd
Saturday
Danvers Garden Club Dedication Ceremony Childrenís Garden 11am Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street
24th
Monday
Danvers Family Festival - Blues Concert - T.J. Wheeler 6:30pm - 8:30pm Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street
25th
Tuesday
Library Book Sale 10am - 7pm Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street
25th
Tuesday
Danvers Family Festival - U.S.Air Force Liberty Band 6:30pm - 9:30pm Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street
27th
Thursday
Danvers Family Festival - Crafts and A Movie 7pm - 9:30pm Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street
28th
Friday
Danvers Family Festival - Champagne Gala 6:30pm - 10:30pm Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street
29th
Saturday
Volksmarch Walking Tour of Danvers Historical Sites, Registration 9am to 12pm, Finish by 3pm 9am - 3pm John George Park - Danversport
29th
Saturday
Danvers Historical Society - Public Tours of Glen Magna Farms 9am - 1pm Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street
29th
Saturday
Danvers Alarm List Re-enactment & Strawberry Festival 10am - 4pm Rebecca Nurse Homestead - Pine Street
29th
Saturday
Polish Club Block Dance 4pm - 8pm Polish Club - Cheever Street
30th
Sunday
Danvers Family Festival - Fishing Derby 8pm - 12pm Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street
30th
Sunday
Danvers Family Childrens Preformer 10am - 2pm Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street
30th
Sunday
Danvers Family Festival Dog Show 12pm - 2pm Mill Pond - Sylvan Street
30th
Sunday
Knights of Columbus - Irish Night 6pm - 10pm Knights of Columbus - Elm Street

July 2002
24th
Monday
Danvers Family Festival - Golf Outing 7am - 2pm Far Corners
1st
Monday
Danvers Historical Societyís - History, Hot Dogs and Hits, Base Ball Match at 6pm 6pm - 8pm Glen Magna Farms and Endicott Park Activities Field - Ingersoll Street
2nd
Tuesday
Danvers Family Festival - Senior Citizen Luncheon 11am - 2pm Dunn Middle School - Cabot Rd
2nd
Tuesday
Danvers Family Festival - Spaghetti Supper 5pm - 7pm Maple Street Church - Maple Street
2nd
Tuesday
Danvers Family Festival - Oldies Night 6pm - 9:30pm Downtown Danvers - Maple Street
3rd
Wednesday
Danvers Family Festival - Bean Supper 6pm - 8pm TBA
3rd
Wednesday
Danvers Family Festival - Fireworks Honoring Danvers 250th Anniversary 4pm - 9pm Plains Park
4th
Thursday
Danvers Family Festival - Highlands Horribles Parade 9am - 11am Highlands
4th
Thursday
Danvers Family Festival - Back Bay Parade 11am - 12am Plains Park
5th
Friday
Danvers Family Festival - Rotary Concert 6:30pm - 9:30pm Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street
6th
Saturday
Danvers Family Festival - Endicott Park Day 11am - 4pm Endicott Park - Forrest Street
7th
Sunday
Danvers Garden Club - House and Garden Tours 10am - 4pm TBA
22nd
Monday
Danvers Cultural Council - Barbershop Concert Ė Northshoremen 6:30pm Rotary Pavilion - Sylvan Street

August 2002
3rd
Saturday
Polish, Russian, Lithuanian American Club - Land ĎN Sea Race TBA TBA
7th
Wednesday
Danvers Recreation Playground Parade 6pm Plains Park
26th
Monday
Kiwanis Golf Tournament TBA TBA

September 2002
6th
Saturday
Friends of Danvers Recreation & Danvers 250th - 4th Annual NIGHT Golf Tournament - 9 Hole Scramble 7:30pm Lakeview Golf Course - Wenham, MA
14th
Saturday
Danvers Recreation Department - Truck Day 9am Endicott Park - Forrest Street
15th
Sunday
St. Maryís School - Homecoming 12pm - 4pm Endicott Park - Forrest Street
21st
Saturday
St. Johns Preparatory School - 95th Anniversary Gala TBA St. Johnís Preparatory School - Summer Street
21st
Saturday
Kiwanis Rubber Duck Race TBA Danversport - Liberty Street
22nd
Sunday
Hospice of the Northshore - Walk for Hospice 12pm Endicott Park - Forrest Street
22nd
Sunday
Essex Base Ball Club of Danvers 3pm Endicott Park Activities Field - Ingersoll Street
29th
Sunday
250th Anniversary Celebration Parade "A History of Danvers, Then and Now" 2pm Plains Park to Liberty Tree Mall
29th
Sunday
Essex Base Ball Club of Danvers 4pm Endicott Park Activities Field - Ingersoll Street

October 2002
TBA
TBA
Danvers High School Theater Production TBA Danvers High School Auditorium - Cabot Road

November 2002
29th
Friday
Downtown Merchants Association Holiday Festival 2pm Downtown Danvers

December 2002
1st
Sunday
Danvers Community Council - Party with a Purpose 4pm - 7pm Danvers Savings Bank - Conant Street
7th
Saturday
Danvers Historical Society - Holiday Showcase House Tours TBA Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street

January 2003
11th
Saturday
Danvers 250th Winter Warming
BONFIRE
7:30pm - 9:30pm Plains Park
12th
Sunday
Ceremonial Sealing of the Danvers 250th Anniversary Time Capsule 1:30pm - 4:30pm Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street